Updated

The data behind this site

1,607 dental specialists from IDFPR Professional Licensing (data.illinois.gov), TSBDE licensee lists (Dentist.csv), verified Oct 20, 2026. 1,384 have profile pages; every record counts in the totals and area pages.

What's covered

Active dental specialty licenses (oral and maxillofacial surgery, periodontics, prosthodontics) from IDFPR with an address in Illinois; Active licensed dentists from TSBDE with an address in Texas who report a practice type of oral and maxillofacial surgery, periodontics, prosthodontics: 1,607 records. The website profiles 1384 of them (profile rule: at least 3 of: discipline record, licensed for, specialty license, sedation permit).

531 of 1,607 records have specialty license (oral and maxillofacial surgery: 245; periodontics: 214; prosthodontics: 72); 1,076 have none on the source record.

Specialty license (all 1,607 records): Oral and maxillofacial surgery (245) · Periodontics (214) · Prosthodontics (72)

State (all 1,607 records): TX (1076) · IL (531)

How many records hold each field

FieldRecords with a valueShare
Specialty licenseIllinois issues a separate dental specialty license (Licensed Specialist in Dentistry) for each recognised specialty; it is the state's own record of the specialty, not a self-reported category.531 of 1,60733%
Licensed forWhole years since the licensing board first issued the license shown on this profile.1,607 of 1,607all
Discipline recordWhat the licensing board's record shows about discipline for this license, in the board's own terms (not a quality rating).1,607 of 1,607all
Discipline cases on record531 of 1,60733%
Discipline casesEach case as the dataset records it: number, start and end dates, action and reason.3 of 1,607<1%
Most recent discipline started3 of 1,607<1%
License expires1,607 of 1,607all
License first issued1,607 of 1,607all
License number1,607 of 1,607all
CountyThe county as the licensing board records it.1,558 of 1,60797%
Area noteWhy this site's area differs from the address the board records.61 of 1,6074%
Record last updated in the dataset511 of 1,60732%
Sedation permitThe highest sedation permit level the board shows, with its level name as the board's anesthesia privileges page gives it.853 of 1,60753%
Sedation permit date853 of 1,60753%
Remedial plan on record1,076 of 1,60767%
Practice type (self-reported)What the dentist reports to the board as their practice type; it is not a license.1,076 of 1,60767%

Finding: As of Oct 20, 2026, 1,008 of the 1,607 dental specialists across 59 areas in our dataset (63%) have discipline record “TSBDE flags no disciplinary action”, and 528 (33%) have “No discipline on record”. Chart, method and citation.

Source data: IDFPR Professional Licensing (data.illinois.gov) (Open Database License (ODbL)); TSBDE licensee lists (Dentist.csv) (Public information (the board's download page states no reuse terms)). How each value is checked: sources and method.